Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective January 1, 2020 for all users.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our services, including those offered through our websites, communications (e.g., emails, phone calls, and texts), and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”). The terms “we”, “us”, and “Ourblex” refer to: (i) Our Black Exchange Inc., a Missouri corporation with its headquarters in St. Louis, Missouri.

When you use the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy. We may translate this Privacy Policy into other languages for your convenience. Nevertheless, the English version governs your relationship with Ourblex, and any inconsistencies among the different versions will be resolved in favor of the English version.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. Information We Collect and How We Use It
  2. Cookies
  3. Third Parties
  4. Controlling Your Personal Data
  5. Data Retention and Account Termination
  6. Children
  7. Security
  8. Contact Information
  9. Modifications to This Privacy Policy
  10. Missouri Residents: Your Missouri Privacy Rights
  11. Nevada Residents: Your Nevada Privacy Rights

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We may collect, transmit, and store information about you in connection with your use of the Service, including any information you send to or through the Service. We use that information to provide the Service’s functionality, fulfill your requests, improve the Service’s quality, engage in research and analysis relating to the Service, personalize your experience, track usage of the Service, provide feedback to third party businesses that are listed on the Service, display relevant advertising, market the Service, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems, allow for disaster recovery, enhance the security of the Service, and comply with legal obligations. Even when we do not retain such information, it still must be transmitted to our servers initially and stored long enough to process.

Please also note:

  1. Account Information: When you create an Ourblex account, we store and use the information you provide during that process, such as the first and last name you enter, email address, zip code, physical address, and any other information you may provide during the account creation process, such as phone number. We may publicly display the first name and last name that you provide, as well as any photo or other content you submit through the account creation process, as part of your account profile. We also store and use any preferences you provide to personalize your user experience, including dining and activity preferences. You can later modify some of the account information you provide through your account settings. If you believe that someone has created an unauthorized account using your personal information, you can request its removal by flagging it.
  2. Public Content: Your contributions to the Service are intended for public consumption and are therefore viewable by the public, including your photos, ratings, reviews, and edits to business page information. Your account profile (e.g., first name, last name, city, the month and year you created your Ourblex account, profile photos and list of friends on Ourblex) is also intended for public consumption, as is some of your other activity through the Service, like contributions or users you follow, and which businesses you follow or bookmark. You can limit the public nature of some of these activities through your account settings.
  3. Communications: When you sign up for an account or use certain features, you are opting to receive messages from other users, businesses, and Ourblex. Note that you cannot opt-out of receiving certain administrative, transactional, or legal messages from Ourblex.
  4. Activity: We store information about your use of the Service, such as your search activity, the pages you view, the date and time of your visits, and businesses you call using our mobile application. We also store information that your computer or mobile device may provide to us in connection with your use of the Service, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, WiFi information such as SSID, mobile carrier, phone number, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, location (including geolocation, beacon-based location, and GPS location), and requested and referring URLs and mobile applications. We may also receive and store your location whenever our mobile applications are running, including when running in the background, if you enable our mobile apps to access such information in the course of using the Service. You may be able to limit or disallow our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings, for example by adjusting the settings for our applications in iOS or Android privacy settings.
  5. Different Devices: You may access the Service through different devices (e.g., your mobile phone or personal computer) and different platforms (e.g., the Ourblex website or Ourblex mobile apps). The information that we collect and store through those different uses may be cross-referenced and combined, and your contributions through one Ourblex platform will typically be similarly visible and accessible through all other Ourblex platforms.
  6. Professional Information: If you represent a business on Ourblex, we may collect and display information about you related to your business activities, such as a business name that may incorporate your name, or a publicly available business address that is also used as a home address. We will also collect and display information about your professional background that you choose to share with us through the Service, such as information about your professional licenses or certifications, or your professional history or specialties. 

 

  1. COOKIES

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called “flash cookies”), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s Identifier for Advertisers (“IDFA”) or Google’s Advertising ID (“GAID”)) and similar technology (“Cookies”) in connection with your use of the Service, third party websites, and mobile applications. Cookies may contain unique identifiers and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Service, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have interacted with, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

The purposes for which we use Cookies in the Service include:

You can set some Cookie preferences through your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect the functionality of the Service. The method for disabling Cookies may vary by device and browser, but can usually be found in your device or browser preferences or security settings. For example, iOS and Android devices each have settings that are designed to limit forms of ad tracking. For flash cookies, you can manage your privacy settings by clicking here. Please note that changing any of these settings does not prevent the display of certain advertisements to you.

  1. THIRD-PARTIES

Third-parties may receive information about you as follows:

  1. Advertisers: We allow third parties to use Cookies through the Service to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as we do. In doing so, we adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. Third parties may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they use, but you may be able to opt-out of some of their practices by visiting the following links: Network Advertising InitiativeOmniture, and Digital Advertising Alliance. Please note that opting out does not prevent the display of all advertisements to you. We may also share some non-identifiable, de-identified, or aggregated information from or about you, such as location information, with third parties in connection with advertising programs and data analytics. You may be able to limit our sharing of some of this information through your mobile device settings, as described in Section 2 above, or through the Service’s settings.
  2. Content Partners: We allow third-party partners to use and display some of the public content available through the Service, such as your photos, reviews, and other information listed under “Public Content” in Section 1 above.
  3. Service Providers: We rely on third-party service providers to support or provide services for us in connection with your use of the Service, such as food delivery services, communications and hosting, security and fraud prevention, technical and customer support, tracking and reporting usage of the Service, quality assurance testing, payment processing, marketing, and other functions. We share information from or about you with these third-party providers so that they can perform their services or complete your requests. For example, we may share your advertising identifiers (e.g., your IDFA, GAID, or a cryptographic hash of your email address) with third-party service providers that help us facilitate Ourblex’s advertising programs and measure and report their effectiveness, including with third parties that help determine the efficacy of Ourblex’s advertising programs by combining the information they receive about you from other sources than the Service. You may be able to limit our access to some of this information through your mobile device settings, as described in Section 2 above, or through the Service’s settings. Ourblex’s third-party service providers may likewise share information with us that they obtain from or about you in connection with providing their services or completing your requests. 
  4. Aggregate or Anonymous Information: We share user information in the aggregate with third parties, such as businesses that are listed on Ourblex and content distributors. For example, we disclose the number of users that have been exposed to or interacted with advertisements, or that we believe visited the physical location of a particular business. 
  5. Business Transfers: We share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, and require them to also honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires Ourblex, or all or substantially all our assets, that company will possess the same information and will collect, use, and disclose the information only as described in this Privacy Policy.
  6. Businesses on Ourblex: We may share information from or about you (such as your city, and if you provide it, your age ), your device type, and your use of the Service (such as which businesses you bookmark or call, or if you visit a business’s URL) with businesses on Ourblex. You may adjust your account settings to increase or decrease the amount of information we share. Keep in mind that businesses can also view your public activity and posts, and may receive information from or about you when you transact or communicate with them, through Ourblex or otherwise, regardless of your settings (see Section 1 above).
  7. Investigations and Legal Disclosures: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure: (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal or law enforcement processes, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process or law enforcement request; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; or (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public, such as disclosures in connection with Ourblex’s Consumer Alerts program. If you flag or otherwise complain to us about content through the Service, we may share the substance of your complaint with the contributor of that content in order to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond.
  8. Links: The Service may link to third party-controlled websites, like a business’s URL. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with them and are not responsible for their privacy practices.
  9. Third-Party Integrations: If you sign up for, or log into, Ourblex using a third-party service like Facebook or Google, or link your Ourblex account to your account with a third-party service like Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter, we may receive information about you from such third party service. If you post content to a third party service through the Service, that third party service will also receive that content, which will be visible to anyone that has access to it through that third party service. Some of our web pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to you from our third-party partners while preserving the look and feel of the Service. In such cases, please note that the information you provide may be transmitted directly to the identified third party partner. If you interact with businesses through Ourblex, they will receive whatever information you choose to share with them, for example, the contact information you share through direct messages to the business or your phone number if you call the business.

 

  1. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other users may be able to identify you or associate you with your account if you include personal information in the content you post publicly. You can reduce the risk of being personally identified by using the Service pseudonymously, though doing so could detract from the credibility of your contributions to the Service.

  1. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

You can close your account by clicking here. We will remove certain public posts from view and/or dissociate them from your account profile, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations. We may also maintain residual copies of your personal information in our backup systems. Please note that businesses cannot remove their business pages, ratings, or reviews by closing their accounts.

  1. CHILDREN

The Service is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

  1. SECURITY

We use various safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via a mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

You may contact us online concerning our Privacy Policy, or by emailing us at info@ourblex.com

  1. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you and will be located here. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Service prior to or on the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Service after those changes become effective, you acknowledge the revised Privacy Policy.

  1. MISSOURI RESIDENTS: YOUR MISSOURI PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Missouri Consumer Statue (“MMPA”), Missouri residents have certain rights around Ourblex’s collection, use, and sharing of their personal information.

Ourblex does not sell your personal information and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such a sale as required by law. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives associated with our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

Ourblex collects various categories of personal information when you use the Service, including identifiers, commercial information, internet or other electronic network or device activity information, geolocation data, and professional information. A more detailed description of the information Ourblex collects and how we use it is provided above in Section 1 (Information We Collect and How We Use It). Section 3 (Third Parties) describes the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and what information may be shared under different circumstances.

If you are a resident of Missouri, you have the right to request to know what personal information has been collected about you, and to access that information. You also have the right to request deletion of your personal information, though exceptions under the MMPA may allow Ourblex to retain and use certain personal information notwithstanding your deletion request. You can learn more about how to submit a data rights request through Ourblex Contact Us. You may also send your request by email to help@ourblex.com. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. An agent may submit a request on your behalf, but you must verify that your agent is authorized to do so.

  1. NEVADA RESIDENTS: YOUR NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Nevada law (SB 220) requires website operators to provide a way for Nevada consumers to opt-out of the sale of certain information that the website operator may collect about them. Ourblex does not sell your personal information to third parties as defined in Nevada law, and will not do so in the future without providing you with notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such sale as required by law. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices or our compliance with Nevada data privacy law, please contact us through the Contact Us.

Additional information:

Terms of Service

Content Guidelines

Infringement Policy

Event Terms and Conditions